Lake Mattoon Hideaway | House in Ash Grove Township

3 Bedroom House in Janesville, Ash Grove Township
Lake Mattoon Hideaway is a private, lakefront home on Lake Mattoon, tucked into a quiet cove and designed for relaxing waterfront stays.
Perfect for families, couples, or small groups, this inviting retreat offers calm water views, a peaceful setting, and direct access to the lake. The protected cove location provides a more private, serene experience while still delivering everything guests love about a true lakefront getaway.
The home comfortably sleeps up to 8 guests and features multiple bedrooms, fresh linens, air conditioning, and a comfortable living space ideal for unwinding after a day on the water. Whether you’re boating, fishing, swimming, or simply enjoying coffee with a lake view, Lake Mattoon Hideaway offers the perfect balance of comfort and scenery.
Thoughtfully prepared and professionally managed, the home is set up to make your stay easy and enjoyable. Additional photos, amenities, and details will continue to be added as we finalize the space for guests.
We look forward to hosting you at Lake Mattoon Hideaway and helping you enjoy everything Lake Mattoon has to offer.
Lake Mattoon Hideaway is located in Janesville. Lake Mattoon Hideaway provides accommodation, featuring Air Conditioner, TV, View, among other amenities. This House features Air Conditioner, TV, View, to make your stay a comfortable one.
Lake Mattoon Hideaway has 3 Bedrooms , 1 Bathroom, and max occupancy of 8 persons. The minimum rental for this property is 1 night, but this can change depending on the season you plan on staying. Previous guests have given good rated it, and VRBO labeled it a top-rated House because of the excellent services rendered by the owner or manager of this House, and has consistently provided great experiences for their guests. Most families or guests that use it recommend it to their friends and some of them are repeat guests. House has a friendly neighborhood, and the Janesville has interesting places to visit. If you want to learn more about the House in Janesville, such as places to visit and things to do nearby, you can check below to learn more.
Amenities
- Air Conditioner
- TV
- View
- Ocean View
- Security/Safety
- Bedding/Linens
- Wellness Facilities
- Entertainment
- Barbecue/Outdoor Cooking
- Child Friendly
- Internet
- Kitchen
- Laundry
Policies
Secure a deal for the entire wedding group with our group booking rates!
Let our dedicated wedding agents help you find the perfect accommodations for your group.
FAQ's
Is this Lake Mattoon Hideaway pet-friendly for guests?
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
Does the Lake Mattoon Hideaway have a swimming pool?
No, this Lake Mattoon Hideaway does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
How much does it cost per night to stay in Lake Mattoon Hideaway?
Best-rates for the Lake Mattoon Hideaway starts from $357 per night with includes Air Conditioner, TV, View, Ocean View, Security/Safety, Bedding/Linens, Wellness Facilities, Entertainment, Barbecue/Outdoor Cooking, Child Friendly, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other amenities. Perfect for Weddings is committed to ensuring every guest experiences a comfortable and extraordinary stay, whether planning a romantic getaway, a honeymoon, a pet-friendly stay, or celebrating with the entire wedding party.
Is Lake Mattoon Hideaway a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this house good or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the house has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
Is the Lake Mattoon Hideaway wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Lake Mattoon Hideaway has not specified they are wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is not an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Lake Mattoon Hideaway?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Lake Mattoon Hideaway indicates 1 day stay policy at this house. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
What cancellation policy is in place for Lake Mattoon Hideaway?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Lake Mattoon Hideaway are as follows: Cancellation policy Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Recently Booked Locations
Recently Booked Properties
- Townhouse in Greenup, IL
- Charleston House Bed & Breakfast Inn
- Unique Suites Hotel
- Exclusive 10,000sqft Lodge On Private Resort
- Country Home Near EIU & Lake Charleston!
- Lake Mattoon Hideaway
- White Pine Cottage
- A frame getaway atop a ridge in Charleston, Illinois.
- 10 min to Elmarra River: Pets Welcome!
- Cozy Country Getaway enjoy the peace & quiet, located near Greenup & Toledo
- Hilton Garden Inn Mattoon, IL
- Charming and Pet Friendly Glamping Tent in Central Illinois, Perfect for a Weekend Escape in Nature
- Comfort Suites Mattoon East
- Paradise Found in Illinois




















